Look Better * Feel Better * Live Better!

Keilah Lowe - Marketing Manager

Keilah Lowe is the Marketing Manager for ManukaSea!Magic.
She also provides invaluable customer support to our valued customers.

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Tags
    Tags Displays a list of tags that has been used in the blog.
  • Bloggers
    Bloggers Search for your favorite blogger from this site.
  • Team Blogs
    Team Blogs Find your favorite team blogs here.
  • Login

Manuka Oil Benefits and Uses in Skin Care Products

Posted by on in Manuka Honey
  • Font size: Larger Smaller
  • 0 Comments
  • Print

Manuka oil is manufactured from the leaves and stems of the manuka tree. The oil is a natural alternative and topical treatment for skin ailments.

Manuka oil is manufactured from the leaves and stems of the manuka tree. The oil is a natural alternative and topical treatment for skin ailments. It is also widely used aromatherapy oil and has a mild relaxing effect.

The manuka bush is an evergreen plant native to New Zealand. The manuka tree can flourish in these conditions due to the remote and unpolluted landscapes. In fact, long ago during the discovery of New Zealand the plant was used in brewing tea and bear of its leaves.

The plant also offered remedies for cold, soar throat, dysentery and stomach ailments such as diarrhea. Manuka bush was also used as a diuretic remedy. The leaves of the tree are boiled in water which is then rubbed into the stiff joints and muscles.

Birds and animals also use the manuka bush for health benefits. They eat the bark and leaves. Native birds also chew the leaves and apply it to their feathers to get rid of parasites.

Manuka oil has a relaxing effect on the muscles and nerves. The aromatherapy oil has proven antimicrobial and antifungal properties. The oil has is a therapeutic treatment for various skin ailments like acne, blemishes, inflammation, rashes and more. In fact, it works well on eczema, ring worm and psoriasis.

Using manuka oil as message oil is also popular at salons and therapeutic clinics. The oil is now used as a natural skin care formulation in various products. Consumers can now buy manuka honey from various stores in the market and even online. Ensure the manuka honey that you purchase has an NPA (Non Peroxide Activity) of 10+ of more.

0

Keilah Lowe is the Marketing Manager for ManukaSea!Magic.
She also provides invaluable customer support to our valued customers.
Fun, witty & committed.
Keilah has a great passion for all things of beauty.
She understands what makes Manuka Honey special and is a firm believer in and a dedicated user of the ManukaSea!Magic skin care regime.

Comments

  • No comments made yet. Be the first to submit a comment

Leave your comment

Guest Saturday, 18 May 2013